Elmsett Hall

A Memory of Bildeston.

I am a decendant of the Westren family who lived in Elmsett Hall and live in Australia. I have a copy of The Book of Elmsett which provides a lot of history of Elmsett and the Westren family including the Tithe Memorial incident. I was fortunate to visit Elmsett Hall and St Peters Church in 2005 with my sister Margaret. Since 2005 I have been writing up the family history and would appreciate any information regarding Elmsett Hall and who may have known the Westren family in the 1800's. I have met Edwin Westren and also the Bird family who currently live in Elmsett Hall. Both have provided me with information over the years. I do hope there is someone out there who could assist.