Bircotes

A Memory of Bircotes.

I left Bircotes in 1965 for South Africa but I still remember some people from the past... Caroline and Jacqueline Thompson (our parents were best mates), Patricia Stubbs (her parents had the corner shop in Harworth) and Roger Parkin who lived at the top of our street, Chuch Road. My mom's cousin, Lily Hancock, had a hair salon in Harworth. My nanna was Mary Ann Jones, and she came to SA 5 years after us when grandad, David Jones, died. I remember being Brownie Queen one year but still don't know why as I wore National Health glasses from the age of 7. I became a hairdresser and I'm still working at 61 albeit from home. My mom was Jenny and my dad was Arthur; sisters Sharon and Susan (who sadly passed away 2 yrs ago) plus my brother Leonard. Can anyone remember us?

#241248

Comments & Feedback

I remember the stute in early 70s as a child. My grandad and nanny crimes lived on Gilbert Rd 24.aunty Joyce crimes who was married to uncle John she worked there. Crimes was a fairly big family. My dad Peter Jackson was a coal miner there he was married to my mom. Margaret crimes. As a child we would play bowling while family went to stute or go to the park just seconds down the road. I loved meeting my dad after his days shift and going to pit canteen. Happy days. Great community bk then. Loved it.
Spelt names wrong. Family name. Crimes. 24 Gilbert Road. Nan and Dan grandparents called each other. There was my mam. Margaret Jackson. (Chrimes). Was married to my Dad. Peter Jackson. He got caught in cage. Going down shaft when fire broke out. Trapped with other miners. Joe Chrimes. John Chrimes. Harry Chrimes. Harold Chrimes. Mams brothers. Best times of my life. Sad ending to a Great. Mining Community. Love and miss everyone. We're we were all safe. Everybody knew everybody. Not a street you could strole down and not know someone.