Sunshine Corner

A Memory of Bishopstoke.

I remember Sunshine Corner in Spring Lane, where I would go to on Sunday Mornings and make pom poms on milk bottle tops, and sit on brightly coloured chairs and of singing;

"Sunshine Corner, oh it's very fine
it's for children under ninty nine
all are welcome, seats are given free
sunnny sunshine corner is the place for me"

And then off home in Hamilton Road to roast beef and yorkshire pudding, we always had beef as it was the cheapest meat in those days. Oh Happy memories. Would love to hear from anyone who remembers Sunshine Corner.
I am sister to Ken, Doreen, Terry, Keith and Derek Godfrey.

#240575

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in Bishopstoke being told that my fathers grandfather ( my great-grandfather ) was the local policeman in Bishopstoke and on his passing had a road named after himself. His surname was Sayer and I am led to believe that Sayers Road is his legacy. My fathers surname is Spratt who has been unable to shed any more light, can anybody help?
Yes, that's correct, I was told that Sayers Road was named after the local policeman, the road was built in the early fifties, maybe you remember my brother and sister Ken and Doreen Godfrey.
I also went to Sunshine corner, we were given sweets and sang jesus wants me for a sunbeam to shine for him each day. I was 8 years old, at the fatherless childrens holiday home on Groverner rd Roman Bank.
I went there today to see if I could remember it, the school was stil there but the wooden structures have gone of course and houses built. Could not find Sunshine Corner.
Carol (Nottingham )
Sorry I was talking about the Sunshine Corner in Skegness, Bet they were all connected,