I Was At Bisley Boys School With My Brother John, From 1954 1959

A Memory of Bisley.

I was mad about photography and would go all over Bisley with my camera. I would concentrate on the wildlife, esp. on the village pond where my brother and I would look for various types of pond life.
In those days we would often not see a single person, and cars were so rare that we would spot cars, as in "That is an Austin A40" or "That is a Sunbeam Talbot", now I suspect there is a constant flow of traffic through the village.
I came back to Bisley in 1980 and took ten photographs of the village store, etc and found that our old school tuck shop was still there..as I am always in Guildford on accountancy work, for that is what I went on to become. I intend to come back and photograph the very same views standing in the exact spot that I did 30 years ago, and compare the changes over the 30 years. When I have done this I shall make the 1980 photographs available on whichever web-site people in Bisley suggest that I use.
There shall of course be no charge for this, I just wish to show 30 years of change to a now modern village.
I do have memories of being hot as boys often are in the heat of summer and running around, and knocking on the door of a thatched house, and my brother and I being given a cool drink of lemonade in the garden...I should not suggest any boy to do that now of course!!

#230248

Comments & Feedback

My name is Sue Smith and I am one of the trustees of Bisley Village Hall(previously the Chapel of the Shaftesbury and Farm Schools. We are putting together a Heritage Project the result of which is to have collected together photos, stories other memorabilia from people who went to the schools, people who worked there and from people who lived in the village at the time when the schools were there. We are hoping to be able to have a permanent display at the village hall for the future. We have Tim Price our local historian and Surrey Heath Museum interested in helping us with this. On Sunday afternoon 29th April 2018 we are going to have a presentation from Tim with pictures of the schools and hope to collect photos to scan and memories to record on the day. We will be providing tea/coffee and cakes. We hope you may be able to come to this event or wondered if you have any photos you could send to us by email. We also have a Bisley Village Hall website which has more information www.bisleyvillagehall.org
I was there 1950s we had a nasty sports teacher that would bash the hell out of children
I was at Mosley from 1951-1957 in Cavaliers/ Clayton. Was in the schools 1st XV at rugby and member of the schools athletic team and was selected for the Woking and District team at Motspur Park Am in contact with 6 other old boys and can be contacted through facebook. Ken Gellard.