Planned Visit To The Hometown

A Memory of Blackburn.

I left St Mary's Secondary to go to work in Riddochhill Pit. Wow!. Left the coal mine to work for Ritchie Brothers for a couple of years and headed to Lancaster to join my big sister, Veronica, in Lancaster.  I sold Life Insurance for The Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society for a year or so and then emigrated to BC, Canada.  Memories of kicking the can, "rounders", using the fireplace shovel for a bat, and the many times of tying black thread to the door knocker, hide behind the front hedge or fence and watch the people open the door....