First X Rays Come To Blaenavon!

A Memory of Blaenavon.

My Grandfather, Mr. Llewellyn Price [British Empire Medal], was awarded a silver cigarette case on 24 July, 1937 by the Medical Society of Blaenavon. A golden key to the X-ray room was also presented. This ceremony was in recognition of Llewellyn being instrumental in bringing the first X-ray apparatus to Blaenavon.

A former Councillor, Llewellyn was also Area Secretary of the Electrical Trades Union and was prominent in many other branches of the Union. In his younger days he was a member of the St John Ambulance Brigade. He was awarded the BEM for meritorious service in 1944 while working at Lucas, Cwmbran.

Married to Florence May Roberts, they had two sons, who survived them both. My Grampa died at Llandough Hospital at the age of 66 years on 24 May 1963.  The funeral took place at Varteg Road Cemetery, following services at his home, 5 Chapel Row, where I was born in July 1962.

Involved in my Genealogy project for some 15 years or so, I am researching the family names PRICE; STANLEY; PULLIN; ROBERTS; YAPP; BOWYER; LAWRENCE AND THOMAS - all having strong connections to Blaenavon.

I still have family in Blaenavon, though now living in Australia, I have not been Home since October 2008. I am very proud to own the Silver Case (which holds family treasures and not cigarettes!), as above.

#223736

Comments & Feedback

Hi Debbie my name is Paul Roberts also born in 1962 and can remember when you emigrated we were in hillside together my grandfather was Ensor Roberts a brother to Florence. Regards Paul