History Found

A Memory of Blockley.

My great-grandfather I found out worked on the Blockley railway line, this was a great history find for me. After thinking that he worked on the land around blockley, I found my listing wrong. But just knowing what he did back in 1800s is a great result for me and my family history file for my family. As for his wife I still am not sure what work she did, but in them days the ladies stayed home and did the child minding and house work. I found out what their children did for a living, and one of these relatives worked at the bakers in Paxford. If you search across the road from the litttle church, you will see a bakers sign on the wall says 'Bakers'. This was great to find that sign. I thank people for leaving things as they were, as so many things are removed or knocked down these days its hard to find any traces of past history today. This is such a shame, it really is.