Parry's Farm

A Memory of Bodfari.

Our parents would bring us to Bodfari each year for holidays. Robert and Richard were christened at St. Stephens and we would help Mr. Parry with driving cattle from the fields to the farm and for milking. Our Godmother lived at that time at 2 Church Terrace, Bodfari. It was a source of great joy to see Mr Parry (with his stick) and cattle with all the noise and the smells careering down the road towards the milking parlours. Happy days! He was always very welcoming to us and gave us great insight to the country life.