Bordon Army Fire Station

A Memory of Bordon.

I was stationed at Bordon Fire Station and was a Corporal in the army. I have many photos taken at the station, I was in charge of the cook-house and was in charge of the bar on the station. I attended many fires - the biggest was the Honky Tonk - its army name. It burnt to the ground. We were given its wrong name, the night was very foggy, the address we were given was The Bagshot and Bordon Soiders Home. We set off and went to Bagshot - we had no radio or other way of getting Information - we phoned Bordon when we got to Bagshot Army Camp and were told to come back to Bordon. When we got back, the National Fire Service were there. We had to watch the fire burn out as there was a limited supply of water. Incidentally, the sixpenny bits in the one arm bandits were fused together. I also attended the Forest Fire which burned for 3 weeks before the rain came to help put it out. It burnt to 3 foot deep in the ground. I am willing to share my photos with you if you are interested. Ex Corporal L.Brocklesby