New Haven Bridge

A Memory of Boston.

I saw the first wooden pile hammered into the river bed, and watched it day by day until it was completed. Steel piles was driven into the river bed for the concrete structures, when they got well below the river bed it was that hard they had to use pneumatic drills. At high tide water used to seep in places through the piling, to bung the leaks, sawdust was put into the close to the piling, the water pressed the sawdust into gaps to bung the holes up temporally, any water that got in was pumped out.