V E Day

A Memory of Boston.

V. E. day was a great day, as I clearly remember it. I remember cycling up High Street with a flag on my handlebars, and a propeller whizzing round in the wind, which we made out of wood, it was a popular with the kids at that time. Bonfires was lit all round the town, there was a big fire in the Nelson Field, another which we lit at the back of the B.O.C M mill. There was dancing on Fish Hill in front of the Assembly Rooms, which us lads joined in, we thought it was great fun. The Stump was floodlit with Army searchlights.
Later on we made our way back to our bonfire at the back of the B O C M mill, it was late no one was about, then we threw some .303 bullets onto the bonfire and waited behind the corner of the mill, it was a while for they went off, at the time we thought it was great fun. looking back it was stupid.