Living In Fitzgerald Street 1938 1956

A Memory of Bradford.

Were they happy years? I suppose they were, although we were very poor as kids we made the best of it, my memories were of the trams clattering up manchester road, which we used to take to go to the swimming baths from school. Wandering around Kirkgate Markets. Anyone remember the Giant Pie with steam coming out in the Bakers window opposite Kirkgate Market. I can remember going to the Alhambra for the Pantos. And the Western Cinema in Park road, I became a junior projectionist there after I left School (All Saints Cof E) Little Horton Lane).The Winter of 1947 is one I will never forget I have never seen so much snow. The Odeon Cinema where we saw Stars like Frankie Laine, Albiet from the lane around the back where the dressing rooms were. Oh Happy Days...