Childhood Memories

A Memory of Brafield-on-the-Green.

I have wonderful memories of many summer holidays and of Christmas time, when the whole family gathered to stay in a house called Cestria with my aunt, Nellie and Marcus Webb. I remember a gardener called George, a driver called Bill Capon and a lady called Miss Donnely who made the most delicious food. The was a very big garden, where we played on green with a summer house either end of the green where we would have afternoon tea. I think that there was a walled vegetable garden, a glass house, a dark shed where mushrooms grew. I remember collecting eggs and carrying the freshly picked fruit and veg from the garden. My Christmas time memories are of people singing carols and being invited in to the house for goodies to eat and drink. I remember picking flowers from the garden and taking them to the church to decorate the alter. Such wonderful memories. We visited Overstone Country House where my god mother lived, her name was Margaret Gandi. One treat I remember was having a whole bar of chocolate to myself ! I have a few photos that have survived the years.