Holidays In Brentford

A Memory of Brentford.

My mom was born in Brentford and lived at 31 Pottery Road. She met my father during the war and moved with him to the West Midlands. My mom's name was Miriam Thomas. We would visit mom's family in the summer holidays and play with the local kids. The ones I can remember were; Jimmy Fiddler, Chris and Andy also Chris and Raymond whose mom's name was Queenie. My grandad, and daughter and son in law, Bob and Marie Collins, also lived at number 31. I remember going to Carvell Hall Park with our friends and our cousin Jacquline Jones. I think my uncle Bob used to help the sisters who ran the Pottery Arms. One of our favourite places was the bakery on the corner of Pottery Road and another road, who made the best chocolate cup cakes ever.