The Ride A Street Opposite Boston Manor Park

A Memory of Brentford.

I've been reading fondly some of the Brentford memories. I first moved to Brentford in about 1953 approx, where I lived at 7 The Ride, which was one of the four Children's Homes. I remember Mr Goddard of Goddard's furniture store. I went to St Paul's School where Mr Potts was headmaster and Tom Barlow was my favourite teacher - I think Tom emigrated to Australia in the 50's. I also recognized the name Sandra Payne, she was a sweet person who had a dog that she used to dress up, and who lived near the Brentford football club. At that time, Gerry Cakebread was the Goalie for the Bees. I remember the swimming pool, again, near the football club and I went to Brentford Secondary Mod for about a year; then I was shipped off to a boarding school in Hampshire, it was called Tylney Hall, near Rotherwick.