A Waste Of Four Years

A Memory of Brimington.

At this school, I really didn't learn anything at all and the punishment was very severe. Didn't seem to matter what you did, you would get hit anyway. When you moved from one form to another, 200 boys would be moving on the stairs and the slowest 5 people to get into the classroom would be punished. The headmaster thought he was something really special and punished students for anything. If the classroom wasn't quiet enough, he would leave and come back 10 minutes later. If you were the one not quiet in an assembly, he would make everyone stay and sing hymns after 4:00. If you got caught smoking off school premises, you would get caned the next day. This punishment would increase the more times you got caught. Some of my worst memories are from this school, however it made me stronger and led me to leaving England and moving to another country. I made something of myself, by getting a real education from an Agriculture College and now am a successful farmer.