Brim Boys

A Memory of Brimington.

Yes the film Kes is a very good reflection of Brim Boys life. Myself and all my brothers had the pleasure of going there. It was sometimes hard and disciplined but we also we had plenty of laughs and made some great mates through the years. Thwrack left during our time there and I still remember him saying he would rather teach criminals than the pupils at school. It was a hard time during the 1970s with the pit strikes and power cuts, but coming from a close knit community as Brim was in those days I can honestly say my memories of Brim Boys always make me proud to have gone there.