Docks

A Memory of Bristol.

I can remember as a young lad, aged nine years, walking along this dockside with my father, who was a railway checker.
There was a British destroyer called HMS Vansistartt moored throughout the blitz, just beyond where these cranes are shown, she was used as a antiaircraft base, and as we boys were in the sea scouts, we used to be welcomed aboard by the crew. Later on when the USA came into the war, American escort destroyers,would tie up near the Bridgehead, another lot of ships we used to visit, happy memories of Bristol docks. Much later I was employed as a docker at Avonmouth, and we used to come up to Bristol, at times unloading the potato ships coming in from Ireland.