Port Regis, Kingsgate (School For Delicate Girls)

A Memory of Broadstairs.

Around 1958-1959 I attended this school due to bad asthma. On the plus side, but probably due to the climate only, my asthma did seem to improve while at this school but otherwise it was one of the most unhappy stages of my life. I was not personally abused but twice saw terrible abuse of others: Frances and Bernadette (I forget their surnames). The former was savagely beaten and the latter was made to eat food which made her sick, including (unbelievably) her own vomit. The education was virtually non-existent and most nuns were cruel. One interesting experience I had there was to see a ghost along with several other girls one evening: a hovering white shrouded figure on a landing. However, I do not believe in ghosts at all so hesitate to mention this! Is there anyone else out there from this time? I remember a Diana, Edith, Hazel .....

#234191

Comments & Feedback

My sister and I were at Port Regis for a year around 1957-59--Jannine and Doretta Ferraro. I made my communion there with one other girl, Linda, who was of Polish descent, because other girls our age were being confirmed later that year (at the boys school) and they wanted us all confirmed together. I was not severely punished but I know others were. We were both linnets. I remember a Frances Rowden--she was a cow! Several girls, who fancied themselves ballerinas, put on "ballets." We were never picked because we weren't part of their little group. There were several sick girls in our half of the dorm and I felt really sorry for them. There were a couple of very light-fingered girls in the other half of the dorm (for older girls) who thought nothing of pinching the clothes my mum brought down for my china baby doll. We knew who they were though and took them back. I enjoyed school, the tuck shop, going out the back gate and across the road to the beach at Kingsgate on Wednesdays, the walks through the woods saying the rosary, that huge grassy field where we played during the warm months and made endless daisy chains. I recall Sister Finnigan who was a nice lady. Mother Superior, or another senior nun, was tall and had a lame arm that just hung by her side. I made my communion in the small chapel that was next to the yard where we took our breaks, the gym with the stage was on the other side. Then they moved the chapel to a bigger, grander room on the ground floor. They tried to make me eat raw tomatoes, which I hated when I was a child. I sat in the refectory all afternoon and finally they gave up and off I went. I don't have any pictures of the school, only a few of me at communion. Love to hear from anyone who remembers our time at school.
Eileen Day (Quinn) I remember this place like only yesterday ,sword dancing,tapioca(frog spawn) and being told if i did'nt eat it i would have it for breakfast making myself sick trying to force it down .Also clearing my lungs out every day
Eileen Day nee Quinn i also have a photo of my communion .Does anybody remember the stations of the cross at easter and how are knees hurt so much when we were praying for so long