Post War

A Memory of Bromsgrove.

Today my husband and I took my father in law (now nearly 98) back to see the college he attended post war, alas we could only go as far as the gates as it is now used as a school, he remembered the area well, then the teacher training college was just the low one buildings and huts that had been used during the war.

#308244

Comments & Feedback

This is the old college which was at Stone village. My husband and I met there. I thought the old college at Shenstone was not opened to men until 1959. Maybe I'm wrong. I would love to have that confirmed.
I'm so glad your father-in-law went back to see the old place. We now live in Australia, but on one of our trips home, we also visited Shenstone and found it to be a Muslim boys' school.
It was a great place to be a student in the middle of beautiful rural England.