Bomb Craters In Buckhurst Hill

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I note that several Memory Writers have mentioned Knighton Woods and Lord's Bushes in their stories. I too remember these great places to play. We'd pretend we were soldiers defending an imaginary stronghold. We'd hurl pretend grenades and mills bombs at the 'enemy' from behind fallen tree roots and large bushes. However I wonder how many other youngsters who also played in these parts of Buckhurst Hill in later years, realized that a few of the quite large ponds were once bomb craters? Some ponds weren't there before the Second World War. They appeared overnight as jagged holes in the soft Essex forest. Soon they filled with water and now have blended in with the original, naturally made ponds. Today they are home for more small fish and frogs and other creatures.
I had the pleasure of playing in both parts of the woods almost every week for several years during the war. I still remember the name we gave the Knighton Woods' Game Keeper, it was 'Eggs & Bacon', but I can't recall why.
Denman Lalonde

#226601

Comments & Feedback

A chap from Buckhurst Hill, Jim Goodey (b1932) told me that Eggs & Bacon was a name given by local lads to people from 'below the line' because that was what visiting tradesmen smelled in their houses, whereas other, better-off, folks' homes smelled of haddock!
Hi Stephen
Thank you for your comment, a very interesting point indeed. Something I had never heard before. We never stop learning do we?
All the very best in 2015
Denman lalonde
I use to play in knightons wood I was born in 1942 in Algiers rd Loughton but moved to Roebuck lane Buckhurst Hill in 1946 went to princes rd school remember mr Carr , then onto St. John's buckhursthill high rd , our head mistress was a miss French nice kindly lady I often wonder if she was related to the w c French , one of the teachers was a Mrs fisher I loved her she was lovely then there was a miss katlin ooh she was a scarey strict teacher , I played with a Thelma hart , carol Curtis, June gas coin, beryl green Rosemary Dunstane. After school some evenings we would meet at the bottom of Knighton lane I think it was Victoria place and playing around befor we knew it we were up the top in Knighton lane itself we would then come home via queens rd Such innocent fun I remember the big pond with its beautiful rodedendrion bushes surrounding it and the big boulders we d go fishing and catching newts it use to have big Lilly leaves on it oh happy days my maiden name then was smith my brother was Chris his mates were Michael chandler , Dave challis, Billy Coleman , we girls would creep up on them when they were fishing and spy on them at the pond,

I have photos I must hunt around and find them dose any one remember any of these names

Hello Roger (Lady).
I see your birth-year was ten years after me, and I sadly don't recognise any of the names you mention. Of course I played in Knighton woods too but in the top part .Near the top of Knighton Lane area. I remember the Army and their Bren-gun Carriers charging through the woods. Some of the craters now have become lovely ponds. I wish I could see it all once again. The whole side of Epping New Road where I lived is all apartments and new builds over where the Reindeer was.
Its all gone now. I guess that's progress
Do you remember the ELDRED family ? (one road up from the station) Thanks for your memories great to read
Denny