Childhood Home

A Memory of Builth Road.

My grandfather, John James Lewis, was Station Master at Builth Road station and lived at Station Villa, (the first house in Railway Terrace). I was born at Station Villa myself, and lived there with my mother and sister, Helen, until the age of 16. My Uncle Ernie Lewis also lived at Station Villa and was a signalman at Builth Road High Level station during the years I lived there. I used to love visiting Uncle Ernie in the signal box and watching him at work and seeing the trains go by. My Aunt, Evelyn Lewis, also lived at Station Villa and was a school teacher at the Infant's School in Newbridge-on-Wye. My Aunt Doris Edwards and her daughter, Margaret, also lived at Station Villa. I have very happy memories of my childhood at Builth Road and of having the freedom to explore the wonderful surrounding countryside. There was a very close knit community at Builth Road, and I always felt safe when I was out playing in the fields or by the brook. My favourite place was the Pink Bridge over the brook near "Bottom Row".