An Important Place!

A Memory of Butleigh.

We lived in Sparkford, but 4 of us were born at this hospital (the last one was born at home in 1956).  I am not sure how Dad managed to visit Mum as he certainly did not have a car!
We visit Somerset annually but this year we stayed at Barton St David. The small villages with narrow streets were quiet and picturesque, it reminded me of when we lived here in the 1950s. I remember the bread van coming round almost daily, and before milk deliveries my mum used to walk into the village with her sister-in-law to collect mild in a small churn. We only went to Sunday School in good weather because then we could take a short cut of about a mile across the field and railway line to church.