Compton Bassett Naffi

A Memory of Compton Bassett.

I came to Compton Bassett from Yatesbury where I had not been happy at all, but it was different at Compton Bassett, friendly staff and a fantastic manageress who really looked after us girls. I met my husband there and in 1953 we were married in North Wales. After his service in the RAF he joined GCHQ and we have travelled the world since, retiring in Cyprus in 1990 but staying on till 196 when we returned to the UK. I have the fondest of memories of Compton Bassett NAFFI and its staff. I am just wondering how many are still with us after all this time. I have visited Compton Bassett recently and found it sad to be gone. But that's the way of the world I suppose. I did the same with RAF Hemswell, it had also changed, RAF Pitrivie Castle in Scotland also. It brings home to one how the years have passed but you don't notice.