Granny Kempocks Stone

A Memory of Gourock.

I moved from Port Glasgow when I was 5 to live with my gran. She had a small two room flat on Kempock Street just below Granny Kempock's Stone.  I seem to recall that you went through an opening/archway which took you through into a large open space which I think used to be old stables and it was from here there were stairs that took you up to the flat. I also remember the Continental Cafe was just across the road from the flat. There was a small alleyway that took you up the step hill to Granny Kempock's, and we used to go this way when we were going to school. I lived here for a year or so before moving to the new flats (1966 or 67) in Larkfield Road, no 67 I seem to recall was where we moved to. I remember the summers queuing up to get into the swimming baths when I was a bit older. I left Gourock to live in Port Glasgow in the early 1970s but still came to school in Gourock until I left in 1975 after which I moved to England and I am still living here now. I have very fond memories of growing up in Gourock.