Uxbridge In The 50s&60s

A Memory of Uxbridge.

I remember going to Whitehall junior school and then spend half a year at Greenway school before we moved to Surrey all my friends lived around Uxbridge I would like to know if anyone remember me my friends were Keith Benn , Alan White, Derik Rudd, Chris Raymond and there were others best years of my life I now live in Australia could anyone who know me contact me on barrybudd1@gmail .com

#308133

Found this whilst just looking to see when Whitehall School was built (it was 1911!) - I recognise all the names Barry Budd, Derek Rudd, Chris Raymond, Alan White - here's a few more Thomas Batten, Keith Peverill, Carole Burrows (she was my best friend) and me (Lynette) - I think we were all at some time or another in the same class, definitely the same year. I have really very good memories of Whitehall Infants and Juniors - Mrs Kidby (her husband owned stamp shop by the Odeon in Uxbridge) - Mrs Merry, a classrom helper - then Miss Hillier and Miss Jenkins............
My friend Derek Rudd joined the merchant navy and brought back great stories from around the world. I can't use them here. We used to take the tube to watch West Ham. Alan White saved me from drowning when we we learning to swim in Yiewsley!
Hi

I knew a guy called Chris Raymond. He went off the rails a bit in his 20s and then got it back together again. Tragically, very shortly after his renewed life, he was killed in a helicopter crash in Germany.