18 Mollison Drive

A Memory of Wallington.

Growing up in Wallington in the 70s and 80s was fantastic!
We moved to Wallington from Sutton when I was a few months old, the house was split into two flats, nana and grandad lived downstairs, mum, dad my brother and I lived on the top two floors. The garden was very large with a large garage at the bottom, which could take three or four cars, I remember one night, we hag a bad thunder storm, fork lighting struck the garage fuse box and shot through our neighbours shed. I had amazing friends, Daniel and his sisters lived next door, Jim and Barry next to him and Saskia, she lived up the road, towards Roundshaw.
I remember Jimmy having a large tree in the centre of his garden, we climbed it regularly and Daniel had criss crossing garden paths which became roads in our childhood imagination.
My brother Lee and I had a playing zone to the corner of Link Lane and up to Saskia's house, but rules were there to be broken so down to Mellows Park and up to Croydon aerodrome we would venture.
A treat for me was a trip to the National petrol station in Stafford Road where I could top up my Smurfs collection but only if I was good! ...the good old days!

#237464

Comments & Feedback

Hi I've been trying to find information about this house for a few years now and getting nowhere my children attended the nursery there in 2002. The house is now abandoned and falling apart have you any information who owns it is it still your family or was it sold on. There is also a really old car in the drive. My husband and I would love to find out and hopefully try and revamp the house and live there. Any information would be so greatful.
Many thanks kerry french