Forest Road

A Memory of Waltham Chase.

My grandparents lived at 1 Northcott Villa Forest Road. Opposite them was Hector Coombs the shoe mender. My grandparents didn't have electricity, and my grandfather's radio ran on an accumulator. We used to take this to be charged, and collect the charged one. Also somewhere down Forest Road was a bakers, we either walked to collect the bread or it was delivered in a green van by a girl I think she was called Eileen. I remember Mr Wilbey, and the Woodwards. Also there was a man called Mr Rumbold who worked with my grandfather. I am currently researching my family tree, and will be visiting Waltham Chase in June. This will be the first time I have been back in 30 years.