2nd Airborne Company Raoc

A Memory of Watchfield.

Hi I was at Arnhem camp in 1958/59. This was where the heavy drop platforms were rigged with Landrover+trailer, before being transported to Abingdon airfield. There they would be loaded into a Beverly aircraft (with the boom doors removed). The RAF would then fly back over Watchfield and drop the platforms on the DZ at Arnhem Camp.
I now live in South Australia, on a trip back to the UK in 2009 it was sad to find not much is left of the camp, but it was good to have a pint in the old pub.
Happy Days.

#234573

Comments & Feedback

I remember the DZ at Watchfield from my time at 384(AD) Troop RCT at RAF Abingdon. I (Doc) and Bernie, used to, in 1968 /9 drive the 2 AEC Militants, often with trailers, backwards and forwards between Abingdon and the DZ where the dropped 1 Ton Containers and Platforms were recovered and brought back to the Troop Location to be reserviced and so the endless circle was continued. We'd often stop for a cuppa at Farringdon and we knew the route like the back of your hand. His AEC did 31/32 mph maximum and mine 30/31mph - sorry to all you motorists for whom we caused hold-ups!! I was billeted at Watchfield for the length of my Pre Release course with Eagle Line at Farringdon where I trained for my PSV Licence (1969)- If you have similar memories I'd like to hear from you. Sad to see there is nothing left of the location as it was in my time.
I was sent on an Air Maintenance & Heavy Drop course at Watchfield in September 1959 and was then posted to 2AB Coy RAOC where I served for a short while as a rigger then as Company Office clerk from Nov 1959 Oct 1961. Names I remember are “Paddy “ O’Donnel, “Ginger” Hall, “Scouse” Waller, Ssgt Barden, 2Lt Jeffery, Maj Allen & Capt Henley and a Pte “Tex” someone (he got posted to Aden)