Watchfield/Naafi/Aerodrome Notes

A Memory of Watchfield.

This was the NAAFI shop that served the military quarters at Watchfield, which housed the then many miltary and civilian staff of the Royal Military College of Science, and some of the students at the college, many of whom were from overseas.The RMCS is now the Defence Academy of the United Kingdom and is multi-service.
I am not a native, so to speak, of Shrivenham/Watchfield, but lived in one or the other for a total of 52 of my now 60 years. My father was RSM F J (Jim) Hodder, posted to RMCS in 1956, he was RSM until 1962 then stayed on as a civilian until retiring in 1978. We lived firstly in 31 Faringdon Road for a few months, but shortly moved to 4 South Street where we lived until 1975. You can still see the Christmas tree that my sister and I planted in the back garden, now about 40 foot high. I stood next to it only today, from the back field (25th March 2012).The NAAFI underwent several upgrades in the years we were there but is now a church - St Albans, with nursery attached. I understand this church replaced the original which was for many years in Burgoyne House in the main part of the college.The small place on the right is what was then W H Smith, the shop was made of green painted tin and behind was a place of similar construction, which was an office/store with a seperate entrance facing the NAAFI. I remember the young man and woman who worked in the shop, but no idea of their names. Later, the business was taken over by a Mr Nash who also ran it as a bookshop, newsagent, and later by Mrs Page of Shute Avenue who sold materials, fabrics, thread and such like. Both huts are long gone, no trace. The Naafi was at the junction of Folly Cresent, Meadow Road and Axis Road. The road going up between the Naafi and Smiths was a short stub in those days, you could climb up the bank and visit the old concrete pill box up on the hill (still there as at 25-3-12) but the stub is now extended to the newer army houses that have been built along Meadow Road, and behind the Naafi/church. As of today, many of the older 1930/1940s quarters are again undergoing refurbishment, odd blocks have been demolished and there is now no trace of them. I remember that in, or around, 1958 I was friendly with a Pakistani or Indian girl who lived in Short Street opposit the Naafi. Her father was at RMCS, she and I attended Shrivenham School, her name was Indra. The only street in the army quarters at Watchfield which still looks like it always has, with the gardens enclosed with privet hedges, is South Street. The children's playground in South Street, swings, roundabout, bars, see-saws, rocking boat, all long gone, no trace. A few other points, the headmistress of Watchfield School was Mrs Lait, not Late, and the shop in Watchfield village was Godfreys, not Geoffries. Mr Godfrey died in 1980. I never knew Mr Biggs, but Mrs Biggs was my teacher when the year below the most senior year at Shrivenham School were housed in the Garden House School, 1960/61; us 10 year old boys quite liked Mrs Biggs. Mr Friend was headmaster at Shrivenham. I too remember having to catch the school bus to Shrivenham. I stayed at Shrivenham school from age five to eleven when I went to King Alfreds, Wantage. My sister attended Watchfield School for at least part of the time, and at one time my mother worked there as a dinner lady, it being in North Street, directly opposite South Street. My mother knew Mrs Page very well and they both worked in the laundry at Zebra Camp with Mrs Dewhurst at one time.
I remember Arnhem Camp being used for parachuting troops and vehicles. The aircraft used were Hastings, Beverley, Argosy, and later the Hercules. Rare visitors were the Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneers, I think they did some sort of training as they were not used for dropping. In 1975, Watchfield aerodrome was in the news as the site of the famous pop festival. Watchfield and Shrivenham were both in Berkshire until the mid-seventies, when local government boundary changes put them in Oxfordshire.
The Spar shop/Jet petrol station was in Watchfield High Street, and at least for part of the time was run by Mrs Smith and son Phil, I believe they moved to the West Country. There is now no trace of the shop or petrol station, as usual it's now houses. There used to be three or four petrol stations/garages in Watchfield and Shrivenham: Knapps in Shrivenham High Street, latterly run by Mr Heinz, now Shrivenham Motors. Swan Hill Garage on the old A420 to Swindon, the Hut Garage (now houses) run by Jim Kettle and his brother, and Spar/Jet in Watchfield.
I believe that many of the hangars and control tower at Watchfiled remained there derelict until the seventies, I recall going up the control tower around that time I think; in any event all were swept away in 1984 by the Shrivenham bypass which cut across the base. The Watchfield side of the road is now the Shrivenham Hundred Business Park. There is no trace of the airfield now, it is home to five wind turbines and an array of solar panels. As a final note, I believe that the name Watchfield derives from the ancient (not sure how ancient) name Wacca's Field, field belonging to Wacca, the cc of Wacca being pronounced 'ch' rather than 'k', ie Wacha's field, Watchfield.

#235718

Comments & Feedback

Very interesting, Richard. I wrote about my time in Watchfield elsewhere on here a few years back. I was 7/8 yrs old in 1952/3 and also went to the Garden House school building, where the teacher was a Mr Davis (Welsh, as most male teachers seemed to be back then, and we seemed to spend a large proportion of the timetable singing!) There was a small barber's shop in the High Street and I had to sit on a wooden board while the barber cut my hair with horrible manual clippers that pinched and tugged. I was knocked down by a car on the main road, (22.07.1953) crossing to catch the bus into school, sustaining a very badly broken leg and spent weeks in Swindon Hospital, operated on by a Mr Louis who lived in Shrivenham and knew me because I was in the same class as his son - their house was close to a garage almost opposite the main school - it had a big lion's head knocker on the old door. Dad got posted to Singapore, so we had to move back to my mum's home town of Portsmouth - very sad, because the 18 months I lived in Watchfield are remembered as the happiest of my childhood - we played freely in the fields and woods around without a care in the world! Your memories bring back many happy ones of my own! :)
Hi Geoff. Very interesting to read you memoir, thank you. I never knew Mr Davis. I was at the Garden House School in 1960/1 before going up to the 'top' class back at Shrivenham school with Mr Waldon ("Wally") also I believe a Welshman. I left Shrivenham School in 1962 when I was eleven. There were barber shops in both Shrivenham and Watchfield, both run by the Goodman family. I think the one in Shrivenham, opposite what was Ilott's newsagents ,is still a hairdressing salon of come sort. The one in Watchfield was in the white house next to St Thomas's Church, in 'old' Watchfield, it hasn't been a barbers for many years. Ian Goodman was the father and his son David used to cut my hair when I was very young. I still see David Goodman every week as we are both model railway enthusiasts and we run trains on Friday nights. The houses opposite Shrivenham School haven't changed. The garage was Knapps, the one I referred to in my previous comment being run by Mr Heinz. It was still a garage until a year or two ago but has now been converted to a mini shopping mal, three shops l think; I think it is a listed building so could not be demolished for the inevitable 'homes'. Ilott's has been through several reincarnations and is now a One-Stop. More houses are being built on the east side of the road out of Shrivenham towards Highworth. The old steel road bridge over the railway at Shrivenham Station (closed 1964) has recently been replaced by a new higher concrete bridge ready for the electrification, it's actually quite nice for a modern structure, not the usual hideous monstrosity. More houses have gone up in Watchfield too. Both places inevitably have changed but thankfully are still nice to visit. I now live in Swindon but still go to both villages, both my parents are in the military part of the cemetery at St Thomas's Watchfield. I lived 53 years in Watchfield and Shrivenham, very happy years.
Thank you for all your happy memories of Watchfield and Shrivenham. I arrived to live in Folly Crescent in about 1955 to about 1958. They were the happiest days of my life. So carefree with open fields and that pill box on the hill which we never managed to reach because of the brambles and undergrowth.
That picture of the NAFFI shop and newsagents/tobacconist brings back so many memories. That lady in the photo reminds me of my late mother and that old car. I remember when the NAFFI became a supermarket of sorts and you had to leave your basket on a shelf as you entered.
I started school at Shrivenham in September 1956 but wasn’t happy there so my father put me in the little private school Beckett School based in the RCMS. There were only two classrooms with a downstairs hall and a chapel upstairs with another hall where we had music and movement. Our playground was the big college sports field and the sandpit was the long jump pit!
I have never been able to contact anyone who went to Beckett School despite looking up Friends Reunited years ago. The General’s children were in my class and I remember going to a fancy dress party at their big house dressed as Aladdin! Mrs Hook was my lovely teacher who inspired me to become a teacher which I did.
In 1977 I visited Watchfield and found Beckett School still open with the chapel upstairs. There was still evidence of the long jump pit and the spectator benches rotting away by the side of it. As a child I would look across that huge sports field and thought the landscape went on forever. It was wonderful.
I remember I went to Brownies in a NAFFI hut in Folly Crescent which also housed the library and thrift shop. There was also a long tin hut which we visited where an old man worked on machines or something. He would paint our noses with oil and give us money to buy ice creams at the NAFFI shop just to get rid of us.
My friend was Lucy Spurgeon and her sister Charlotte was my sister’s friend and she had a lovely Labrador called Kitty. In those days we were in and out of each other’s houses, building tents, kites and running in the fields. I recall a black family living in Folly Crescent. I think he had a blue car and they were very friendly. Next door but one to us lived an elderly widow called Mrs Smith. She collected cats and one day the army came and gassed all the dozens of cats in her outbuilding and put them in copper bins. I found that upsetting but the cats were a nuisance in the road pooing in everyone’s gardens including ours which my father had tried to seed with grass.
I remember a quite well to do boy called John Ethcott(?) who was in my small class. He had a lovely pony.
My father had been invalided out of the army in the War. He was a staff sergeant with the Royal Engineers who was left behind after Dunkirk and ended up on the Lancastria which was sunk with great loss of life off France. My father became a civil servant afterwards still doing what he had done in the army as an engineer. He was posted to the RCMS where we were all happy. My parents were George Henry Hoskins and Dorothy Hoskins. I am Ann, my sister Linda and little brother Steven.
We loved walking over the Chinese bridge passed the Pagoda to Beckett House.
Late in the 1950s ( after Prince Philip had made a visit to Watchfield!) my father was posted to Shorncliffe Camp in Folkestone which I hated. I had loved Watchfield and Shrivenham so much.
Thank you for the memories.
Ann