The Red House Harrowdene Road

A Memory of Wembley.

The date is approximate.
Does anyone recall, or have any information about, a large detached residence in Harrowdene Road called the Red House? It stood where the existing bungalows are in Sylvester Avenue and was demolished in the late 1950's. It was unique in that its gardens treched right down to Sudbury Avenue, unlike the other Harrowdene Road properties whose gardens backed onto those in Sudbury Avenue. It was also set at an angle to the roadway.
I recall walking home with my dad after our regular visit to Barham Park library to see demolition work starting, much to my dismay even as a small child. This was one of the first examples of the series of redevelopments of detached houses that gained pace in that road in the 1960's. I have been unable to trace any details or photographs of the property apart from identifying it on a map of the pre-war era.. Any information would be welcome.

#234481

Comments & Feedback

Have you tried searching the Library "Online Catalogue" on the Brent Council Website? http://brent.gov.uk
I found some photos of "88 Harrowdene Road Site 26th September '60 - Wembley Borough Engineer and Surveyor photograph albums" - this may not be the house you are looking for but a good place to start - just type Harrowdene in the search (photo or images can't remember what term they use) search box.
For anyone else reading this - I have not fully explored what photos they have but did see one of the inside of Killip's and another of a Killip's paper bag! So may be worth checking out.
Regards