Living At Wigpool After The War

A Memory of Wigpool Common.

I lived in Wigpool after the Second World War with my new wife and baby son. There were no proper roads to the village, just mud tracks which became impassable in the winter for vehicles. This meant we had to buy our coal in the summer and store it - if we ran out we had to burn wood. We had no bathroom and no flushing toilet. There was no running water either. We had a well a good couple of hundred yards or so down a track where we filled up our buckets and carried them back to the house. I spent months planting seed potatoes hoping to sell the crop, only for the whole lot to be eaten by sheep. I've written all my memories in a book "Dropped In It" available as a paperback and as an ebook on Amazon.co.uk. It wasn't all bad - the view from the hill was magnificent!