Years Gone By From 1944 To Present Time

A Memory of Wingate.

Hi, my name is Dot Dunn (nee Harmer). I've lived in Station Town and Wingate all my life and wouldn't want to live anywhere else and am still in contact with a lot of my school friends. I can still name all the shops that we had in Wingate, and we had everything from electricals to shoes, toys, bakeries, furniture, cobblers, records, laundry, eight butchers shops, (Robinsons that still trade in the village in the old Doggarts store that sold everything from clothes to furniture) barbers, ice creams, snooker, you could even get shoes fitted on ya horses and we had at least four banks, two picture houses, five fish n chip shops and at least twelve pubs and clubs, six schools, three co-op stores, two chemists and we even had a railway station that was used to get us all to Seaton Carew and Crimdon if my mother had the money to pay for seven of us, because I have five sisters and one brother but sadly we lost our youngest sister in May 2011. Our village had everything that you could wish for, it was the best shopping place around here, people used to come from surounding villages to shop in WINGATE.