Any Old Iron

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

I remember the ironmongers when it was GUNTONS. from 1940s till I moved from the villiage in the late 50s

#235343

Comments & Feedback

Hello, read some of your memories, especially interested as you are about the same age as us - do you remember Ron Shrimpton, who also knew Brian Cordell, in fact, reckons he taught him to drive? Love to hear more.
23.1.16
Hello Frank, I knew a Cecil Bedford from the bridge, is or was he related to you. I am Norman and actually lived in the estate agents R. Cheeke & Co. as seen in the photo. You remember Guntons as the ironmonger's, we knew it as the bike shop run by Audrey Gunton who also sold petrol from a hand pump. The sweet shop was also owned by a Mrs. Gunton but not related to Audrey. Hope you get to read this. Norman.
Re shrimpton491. Hello, I actally lived in the estate agents seen in the photo from 1934 until I married and moved to gains hill road.
The only Cordell I came across in all those years were manufacturing Opticians. If I can help in any other way, please do reply......................Norman.
I remember Gunton's as a bike shop too. In fact we still say " Thank you very much indeed Mrs Gunton" to each other now!! We used to buy paraffin from there. I think both sisters are now dead.