Bampton Open Day

A Memory of Bampton.

Each August Bank Holiday Monday Bampton, near Exmoor, is the venue for a huge village open day. This year's event featured a duck race, teddy bear parachuting form the top of St Michael's Church Tower, tombola, white elephant sales and special opening hours by most of the village's shops, cafes and pubs.

For me the highlight was the entertainments offered in the Riverside Hall on a special music and talent stage. I was invited to join in a dance demonstrated by the Bampton Folk Dance Club which was fun.