Mayplace County Primary School

A Memory of Barnehurst.

Absolutely loved my time at Mayplace County Primary! It is sn old cliche but they were best days of my education! Great atmosphere at the school - I remember two teachers, Mr Jakeways the headteacher and Mr Cooker my form teacher. We lived in Bexley but used to cut through Shenstone Park and in the summer go to the open air pool near the school (Martins Grove).
I now live in NW England and work as Director of a disability charity. I went through the education route myself with PGCE and M. Ed, and am very grateful to the school for giving me such a great start in life.
Colin Thornton.