The Coronation.. Memories From Wombwell.

A Memory of Barnsley.

My twin sister and I were recalling the day of the Coronation all those years ago. Jane and I were 8 years old. That morning we walked to Diggle's gargage next to the Co-operative on Hough Lane.
We were' allowed' to watch the Coronation through a big window at the front of the house/building. It was raining all the time while we watched. We have often wondered why we weren't allowed inside. I doubt half a dozen children would have done any harm. Later that day we had a party at what was the Burling and Mending canteen across from Doctor Maxwell's home. Potted meat sandwiches and jelly and custard for tea. The ladies had trimmed the place up with buntings and flags. It was a happy day. We were given a mug with the Queen's face on as a reminder of the special occasion.