Bomere Pool Near Bayston Hill

A Memory of Bayston Hill.

I grew up at the Masonic Arms in Belle View, Shrewsbury. When I was a child my mother and I used to cycle to Bomere Pool near Bayston Hill to pick primroses in the spring. She used to tell me about the legends that it was bottomless and also that some people said there was a village at the bottom and sometimes you could hear the church bell ring. It was a wonderful wild and mysterious place.

We left Shropshire when I was 14. I tried to take my husband to Bomere Pool in the 1970s when we were visitng for the flower show but we couldn't find it.

I recently discovered the work of Mary Webb and am reading 'Precious Bane'. I recognised the setting as Bomere Pool. It brought back so many memories. I've heard it is now owned by a water sports company, what a shame!