A Memory of Berwick-upon-Tweed.

I spent most of my childhood in Berwick staying at my nana's house in Wallace Green and then at my aunt's pub, the Harrow Inn in Tweedmouth. I would spend days on the beach, either Berwick or Spittal where they had trampolines on the beach. My nana's house was opposite the fire station and they used to practice on the church, almost next door. Up the road was the barracks where my dad first joined up. We had idyllic summers where as children we would play up on the old walls ( pre holiday camp days) or we would go to the town hall for tea or to the local shop for tablet. I still have family in Berwick and visit as often as I can but so much has changed, doubt if I would be allowed to go out on a fishing boat nowdays with the fishermen - a much cherished childhood memory.

#242021

Comments & Feedback

Hello Brenda. We have purchased a house facing the barracks on top of Ravensdowne and are researching its history. If you have any memories, photographs or know of who may have lived at no 71 we would be most grateful to hear from you. Mrs hunt