I Returned 50 Years Later

A Memory of Bigbury.

My grandfather, Herbert Powell, owned the Korniloff Hotel after marrying his second wife, Ilse Buckingham, in the 1960's. We lived in the annexe that no longer seems to be there and I remember it as the happiest time of my life. I returned in May 2012 to find Bigbury-on-Sea little changed although there were some changes to the hotel and it is now being run as an old-age home. I will always remember the walks along the Challaborough cliffs and the time spent on and around Burgh Island looking for pirate treasure or smuggled goods that I was convinced must be there (and may still be). I was 10 years old at the time and travelled to and from school in Modbury every day on the bus. It is and will always remain, a special place for me.

#238548

Comments & Feedback

Hi Brian my grandfather was also Herbert. He was my mums dad. It would be lovely to catch up. Ive not neen back to Bigbury since i was about 4. Lovely memories. Sorry about the death of your mum and dad. I remember being sent out with a broom to bang on the garden to get rid of the adders before the guests got up, also banging the gong for dinner in the evening. Did yoi do that?