Born In Grandmother's Home In Fauldhouse

A Memory of Blackburn.

It was a bad snow storm and the doctor almost didn't get there. My mum had been in dry labor for a week, or so she told me. I was stuck in the birth canal and the doc had to pull me out with forceps. I still have the scar by one eye. I was 9.5 LB, my mum's first child and she such a wee thing I almost killed her...but we both made it. My dad, Sgt Robert Fox, USA, got there soon after, coming from Germany in a snowstorm. I was glad to be alive and grow up in America but I love my Scots roots. May God bless, keep Bonnie Scotland and bring all her people home to heaven one day as they look to Jesus and trust in Him.