My Youger Days

A Memory of Boxford.

Hello, I lived on Hadleigh Road & I went to Boxford school from age 7 until 11 plus, Mr Sore was Headmaster who lived in the village in Riverside house. The village hall opposite the school was where I would go to have my lunch during school. I recall the General Stores, Riddlestones paper shop & Grimwoods, a lovely little shop with a really nice lady serving. I believe she was Malcolms relation? I joined a tap dancing class held upstairs in The Fleece.
When I left school I used to park my cycle in Rules`s bus shed! I have vague memories of the flooding of the river too.
Had an Aunt Kate who lived opposite to Police station an imposing building which I could see everytime I travelled into the village down Bank Hill, I think that was the name. My Father worked as a builder for Mr. Self who retired & Mr. Kingsbury took over.
Also recall the dairy Mr. Peeks, often went there to get extra milk needed.
The local Eastern Counties 205 - bus would pass my house to take me to Hadleigh or Sudbury. I could see it coming from half a mile away which meant I could stay indoors until the last few minutes if I was off to Hadleigh.
As a small child I would walk down Wash lane from Calais St. corner & paddle my feet in the stream there. If I carried on walking I would reach Stone street.
Lovely village, very fond memories.