A Memory of Bremhill.

My name's David Meacham - When I was very small I used to live in the cottage on the right - Number 10 Bremhill.
It was a wonderful place to be a child - few cars then of course - and the freedom to roam the village without any fear.
The rooms were very small and on a slope - great for playing with Dinky toys.
The Beatles were just starting then - I remember sitting on the swing in the garden singing She Loves You Yes, Yes, Yes at the top of my voice and being told off by the lady next door.
All the kids in the village had 'Dillys' (go carts made from pramwheels and wood) - we used to have races down the hill and end up in the Vicar's garden at the bottom of the village to the right of the village cross.
I loved the school and went every day with Mark Kite and Tony Coward and my sister's friend Kay Frayling.
Happy and untroubled days.
I visited a few years ago and was very sad to see the school closed and worse still this old cottage had lost its thatch and had been converted into a much larger house.
Not sure that's progress to be honest.
I expect the kids are bussed to Calne to school nowadays - a great shame as the school was the heart of the community - a place where we all knew and cared for one another and had great Christmas parties.
I moved away in about 1965 - my father was in the RAF so we moved quite a lot - but I think I spent my happiest years at Bremhill

#222890

Comments & Feedback

Hi David - it is 6 years since you wrote your memories of Bremhill. We are holding a celebration of our purchase of the Village Hall for the village 21 years ago and have been researching the former school. I don't know where you are living now, but we would be delighted to see you on Saturday 11th October 3 - 5 pm. Rosie Stevens
This is the cottage where I was born during a snowed-in January in 1947. My father and his brother bought it and the adjoining cottage from the Bowood Estate not long before he died (1954). In sunnier days the front was covered in virginia creeper and a tea rose was trained to the right of the front door. I remember a picket fence,roses pinks and peonies and bees buzzing probably from the hives my father kept. The cows from the farm across the road used to bump against the cottage walls as they gathered to go for milking. We had no electricity, mains water or sewage system and I played with my dolls over a boarded in well. (This photo is after my mother sold and the new owners substantially updated the property.) An earlier resident was the village carter I believe and when I was a child there were old wooden stables at the rear? So glad to see someone else felt No. 10 Bremhill to be special! I have so many clear and happy memories from around the age of eighteen months.