Brimington

A Memory of Brimington.

My grandfather, Fred Wheeldon, was born at New Brimington on Princess Street, and he married Margaret Wheeldon where they lived on Ringwood Road before moving onto the White City in 1952, when it was first built. My mum, Kath Wheeldon, still lives in the same house 59 years later! I went to Westwood lower and upper, and lived locally until 2005. The coal board estate is not the same any more, all the family values and community spirit has gone. Brimington holds a lot of good memories for me like school, friends, my horses at Ringwood farm although I can say I don't get homesick when I drive through the estate to visit my mum.