Head On Crash

A Memory of Bromley.

I remember that market square very well indeed. At that time I was taking my girlfriend from Stockwell Teachers Training College to my house to meet my parents for Sunday dinner in my father's Hillman Minx. Feeling very grown up and pretending that it was my car, came round that corner you see there careful to look in the direction of the traffic coming from my left, when I was brought to a dead stop. The noise was deafening. I said something like "Oh dear me" jumped out and confronted two young French men who had just driven up from Dover and were lost and thought they were going the right way round that square trying to find Elmers End. So it was lots of hand waving speaking very load and slowly, thankfully both cars were driveable, round to the Police Station a few hundred yards behind us to get the only French speaking Policeman in Bromley to translate what they had done wrong,and to exchange addresses. Needless to say my dad first went 'bonkers' and when he had calmed down realised I was completly in the right. We bashed most of the big dents out, replaced the glass and bulbs, went round to the two unfortunate French men and presented them with the bill!
What a hard lesson in English they had "Vev La France"

Wayne