The Bell Hotel, Hare Street, Buntingford

A Memory of Buntingford.

I have recently discovered that my Great Grandfather John Main originally from Devon (a shoe maker) and then in Brixton, London as a Dairy Manager owned the Bell Hotel in Hare Street around 1905.
My Grandmother lived there as a little girl and would often tell us stories as children about how it was haunted and about secret panels etc and of an old huntsman who would sit on the garden wall!
I have several old postcards of it and the Street.  He was still there in 1916 when my Grandmother married and I think on into the 1920s.
I just wondered if The Bell was still there?

#219126

Comments & Feedback

Would be great to have contact with judith Irwin on this, or anyone else. I live in and own The old bell house in hare street. Could this be the same building? As it dates from 1540 and was a pub from that date till 1930. Have a couple of old pictures when it was a pub, would love to see more if they exist.