Summer In The Country

A Memory of Burnham.

In 1949 when I was six, my two cousins and I were sent to Burnham Beeches for a holiday. We lived in the East End of London.
We loved it there, it was summer and very hot, to play all day in the fields was such freedom. The family with whom we stayed were called Walters they lived in a converted Nissen hut . The eldest child was named David, also a younger girl. The father worked in a sweet factory which made Mars bars and Spangles I think.
I still remember fondly my first holiday in the country. I wonder if anyone in Burnham remembers three East End kids that came to stay in the summer of 49.