Caerau In The 60`s And 70`s

A Memory of Caerau.

Born in 7 George Street, in 1963. So many great, wonderful memories of Caerau. Mort`s the fish shop. Tom the Barber. Wendels.Station Cafe. Library, Monkey Hotel. Con club, where every year during the summer they would run buses to either Porthcawl or Barry. Brewers running bus trips in the summer as well. Every year on 5th November we all gathered what we could to build a bonfire. Denzil Brewer and his father, who lived on Cymer Road, gave us tyres to burn. It was the only time all the street gathered together at the same time. My aunt and uncle`s sweetshop next door to Navi, David and Jenny, my Gran next door.
My mother used to go playing bingo in the library, then I discovered snooker, Cath Carey and Blod were running it in those days, Cath taught me how to play the game. One person I remember was Raymond pencil, always carried pencils in his jacket pocket. Looking at George Street now, I can still see neighbours of mine, long since passed away, Nurse Aubrey telling us off for playing football in the street. Sam in number 13, sitting on his doorstep, who you could talk to for hours on end.
I`ve been back up there since I moved out in 1986,.sadly in this day and age, Caerau has totally changed, It's gone like where I am now, Brackla. There's no community spirit at all. I remember leaving the front door open in the summer. sitting outside on the road till 11pm at night, and thinking nothing of it. Would hate being a child at any age these days. Nothing for them.
Thank you for sharing the old memories, hopefully,what I have written on here will stir a few memories for others.

hi jus 2 let u know im cath"s daughter in law so dont know if u heard she passed away in 2011 x