Happiest Days Of My Life 1947 1966

A Memory of Caerau.

I was born in Glenavon Terrace in 1945, my parents moved to Cambridge in 1946. Every year since I can remember, I spent all my holidays, Xmas, Easter, summer, every spare moment I could back in what I believe is home. My granma and aunt moved to 30 George Street, I loved Caerau, it was in my blood, and still is, very proud to say I'm from Caerau.
My time was spent winberry picking late summer, then going round the street knocking on doors, "Want any winberries, 2 shillings a pint". Had a great time, playing up the mountain, in the play park by the council estate, looking for the frogs on the low levels beside the railway line between Caerau and Coinant pits. I still go back home when I can, sadly, only cousins left now, but they are still my family.
I have too many memories to be able to put all down here, great place, great people. Wales and Caerau forever.