Vj Day In Caerau

A Memory of Caerau.

The present commemorations of VJ Day bring back happy memories of Caerau. I stayed there briefly at that time while my father worked as a locum for a Dr Llewelliyn. I was very young, but I remember being very happy there. I played with a little girl called Viola Angel whom I have always remembered. I even spent a short time at the primary school. I remember being driven about the beautiful countryside in an old Baby Morris car which used to break down frequently. My memory of the town is hazy, and I was so surprised to see how big it is on Google Earth. The surgery we stayed at was beside a little river. The telephone no. was Caerau 3! I had been evactuated from Glasgow earlier and spent time all over Scotland. I was a very disrupteted time for children and thier parents, but this short period in Caerau remains very strongly in my memories as a contented, happy period.